School: An Bealach, Crosaire an Ghúlaigh (roll number 1131)

Ballagh, Co. Tipperary
Diarmuid Mac Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    (3) Boys are told if they rob birds' nests they will get lumps on their hands which are called boundlocks.
    Wild Geese:
    (1) If anybody was shooting them and if they were flying in a straight line there might be only one of them shot and if they were flying in a cluster there might be six or seven of them shot, That is the reason of their strange formation when in flight.
    (2) Long ago there lived in Ireland what they now call wild geese. These were tame in Ireland, and at that time when the people died these geese went away and got wild.
    Miss Teresa Ryan
    Kilmore, Co. Tipperary