Scoil: Ros Mor

Rossmore, Co. Tipperary
Maitiú Ó Cinnéide

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    While Eamonn was having breakfast, Lee's servant girl began to sing in Gaelic, which he understood. One line of the song was to "beware of false friends". Eamonn took the hint and accused Lee of betraying him. Angry words passed between them and Eamonn levelled a pistol at Lee's head. But Lee only laughed saying "I saw to that Eamonn, I got your powder wet". Lee then made Eamonn to stand against the wall and wait the arrival of the Military. Suddenly a shot rang out and Lee fell dead. Eamonn's faithfull comrade came on the scene in the nick of time and saved him. They made good their escape. Amongst those that can claim relationship to Eamon are Jerry Dwyer, Thurles, The Dwyers of Brocka, Mr. M. Kennedy, J.J. Mr. Michael Dwyer (Ballyoughter) Wm. Ryan, Holyford.
    Seán Grant
    Ballindrummeen, Co. Tipperary