School: Ros Mor

Rossmore, Co. Tipperary
Maitiú Ó Cinnéide

1. (no title)

At the eastern end of Rossmore parish stand Marlow House, the residence of Mr. R. L. Penefeather a Protestant landowner.

At the eastern end of Rossmore parish stand Marlow House, the residence of Mr. R.R. Penefeather a Protestant landowner. This family lived for generations in very friendly relations with the Catholic neighbours. In 1766 when the Rev. Nicholas Sheehy P.P. was on trial at Clonmel, his jury were of course all protestants and well chosen. Mr. Penefeather, the owner of Marlow estate was summoned on the patriot priest's jury. When called on to be sworn he refused point black to act. For this noble act he was fined £100. He paid the fine with the remark "Marlow is well is able to pay for it". The Penefeathers are in Marlow still but those that acted on the jury are all long forgotten.
    Diarmuid Ó Duibhir