School: Burrane, Inis (roll number 13738)

Burrane Upper, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Tuama

1. (continued from previous page)
    and gave her Holy Communion in the boat. She died immediately after and St Senan had her body intered at low-water mark where a slab (which can still be pointed out by the residents of Scattery Island) marks her last resting place. There is a splendid round Tower still on the Island and the ruins of many Churches and other buildings which are undoubtedly of great Antiquity such as Teampall-na-Marbh (Teampall na-maribh) or Church of the Dead. There is also a Churchyard (or burial ground) on the Island in which the people of the parish and town of Kilrush still bury their dead. It is said that one the elite of Corta Bhaiscinh (roughly West Clare) was permitted to be interred there in ancient days but the place is now open to the deceased members of the "commoners". The other Churches in the Island are the Cathedral Church of St Mary's - the largest of the ruins to which is attached a Sacristy and Oratory of great antiquity. A short distance to the north of this Church lies Teampall Senáin (Teampall Senáin) or St Senan's Church where tradition tells us the body of this holy man lies at rest. (in St Senan's bed). No woman dares to enter this bed and men must divest themselves of their boots before doing so. Those who had the foolhardiness to disobey were chastised in a very signal manner. The residents of the island used the earth from St Senan's bed to kill the pests in their gardens. In the centre of the Island lies the Angel's Church (Teampall na n-Aingeal). It was here the Saint was supposed to be deposited when the Angel took him from Ballard.