School: Drumdigus (C.), Kilmurry McMahon (roll number 13479)

Drumdigus, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ghormáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    who lived in the townland of Bernfadda who were famine stricken and also fever striken. Then used to go to a neighbour's house every day where they used to get some little spare food to eat. They were evicted from their home so they used to sleep in a cave that was in a neighbour's land and the people of the house used to leave food near this cave for them. They would not allow them to come near the house because of the fever they bore. The people of this house continued giving them food for about twelve months. But as the food was getting scarce they could not any longer afford to give them food. So one evening the house-keeper told them to go and look out for food some where else. From that day onward the people of that house never saw the Conways again. One evening about six weeks afterwards the two children of this house were passing by the cave and as they looked into it, what did they see but the boy's bodies inside. They ran home and told their father about the matter. The father went to the place and he found the two dead & their bodies were decayed showing that they must have been dead for along time
    Mary Neylon
    Binvoran, Co. Clare