School: Drumdigus (C.), Kilmurry McMahon (roll number 13479)

Drumdigus, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ghormáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    bathing on the lake one day, and he got a leech which resembles a worm more than a fish. An old man present told him to take home the fish and put it to his head for three days and if the pain left his head to take the leech back to the lake again. The boy was cured and he took the fish back to the lake again.
    It is the opinion of the old people that it is not right to interfere with Blessed Wells. There was a Blessed Well in Michael Mc Mahon's place in the townland of Ravragíen. A few bushes grew around the Well. Mc Mahon intended to cut these bushes. He was advised by the Parish Priest to have nothing to do with them. But he did not heed him. He cut the bushes and placed them on a stone wall where people used to cross when they visited the Blessed Well. He then dug a deep drain from the Well and let all the water flow in to a river and closed up the well. The result of the cutting of the bushes and closing of the well was fatal. He got grievously ill and no mater what he drank he was alway thirsty. He made a promise that if he got over the illness he would open the well. He recovered but when he did he thought no more about the promise he had made and did not open the well. Coming from Ennis one Saturday night as he passed by a spring well
    Mary Neylon
    Kilmihil, Co. Clare