School: Drumdigus (C.), Kilmurry McMahon (roll number 13479)

Drumdigus, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Ghormáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The agents carried out the instructions of the landlord and the majority of them were cruel, having deaf ears, and strong hearts.
    In the days of the Land League, and "Plan of Campaign" the landlords lived in a state of terror, and "Captain Moonlight" an unknown gentlemen was in the habit of going about in the night and shooting down a bad landlord or agent through the country. Evictions were being carried out in the Vandeleur Estate at Killimer and the agent had the "battering ram" to level the house. The agent, bailiffs, emergency men were there, also a large force of police. The first house attacked was Cleary's. It was firmly barricaded for resistance and the two daughters of the tenant were well prepared for the attackers. After the first onslaught a few of the Crown forces retired suffering from a stinging pain from a bucket of boiling porridge. A couple of police-men moved in but had to retire badly scalded. The fight was carried on vigorously for some time but they had to surrender when the porridge ran short. This stubborn resistance was blazoned forth in the Press and John Dillon M. P. sent a cheque for £10 to the two girls to but two silk dresses.
    Some people grabbed farms from which others were evicted and had a sorry time afterwards.
    Anna Mc Namara