School: Lacken (B.), Cill Mhichíl (roll number 13826)

Lacken, Co. Clare
M. Ó Maonaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    there used to be a dresser in which the ware used be kept. The old houses used to be covered by putting bogdeal rafters across between the side walls of the house. Then "leats" were put across the rafters, and scraws were put on top of them, and then it was thatched with rushes.
    In the old house the fire used to be against the gable end of them of them, In the kitchen there used to be and end of a creel over the door where the cock and the hens used to be on. The light they used to have in the house at night was a splinter, which was stuck in the wall. They used to have candles also which they used to make themselves. They used to make the candles by getting tallow from the fat of animals, and then it was put into a mould and four or five cotton threads was got also and plaited together to make a wick, and then it was allowed to set. In the fire they used to burn turf and bogdeal. The tables
        1. buildings
    Seán Kenny