School: Cluain an Ghabhláin, Cill Mhichíl

Kilmihil, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Maolruanaigh

Landlords.
    Brown Burke was land lord of Castlepark.Mc Mahon Creath land lord of west Clare.He also owned property near Gort.Vandeleur owned a lot of property by the Shannon .In his estate evictions took place .They owned the land .Some of them were cruel and the people did not like them.
    They gave no time to pay the rent, They swooped so suddenly for the rent that there was a current saying "Cíos don tighearna nó biadh do leanbh"Brianach na Buille who lived in the townland of Knockmore evicted people along Shyan.
    There was a very brave woman named Mrs Fitzmartin grandfather of Joseph Griffin in Glenmore ,who at one time defied Brianach and took one of her cows off him for milk for her son Michael Fitzmartin.She finally was evicted out of her fine farm and had to retire to Glenmore.
    Evictions were carried out in a large scale in the Vandeleur estate. My grandfather was one of the victims .There
    Tomás Ó hAodha
    Kilmihil, Co. Clare