School: Cluain an Ghabhláin, Cill Mhichíl

Kilmihil, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Maolruanaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    barefoot, inclemency of weather or ill-health being deemed sufficient cause to keep the feet protected.
    What has been lost in rigour has been made up in other respects, however. Extra prayers are prescribed in addition to the three rosaries. These prayers are indicated in leaflets which can be purchased at the shrine. They include the Apostle's Creed, a number of Aves, a visit to the Church and the Stations of the Cross, with a special prayer to St. Michael.
    The following prayer, one of those recited after Mass, may be said:—
    "Blessed Michael the Archangel, [interlined with carat in same hand: defend us in the hour of battle] be our safeguard against the wickedness and Snares of the devil; May God restrain him we humbly pray and do thou, oh Prince of the Heavenly Host send ["thrust" in parentheses has been inserted in the same hand above this word] down to Hell Satan and with him all wicked spirits who wander through the world for the ruin of Souls."
    Most of the foregoing is common knowledge amongst the people but certain particulars were supplied by
    Mr. T. OGorman, [carat mark] N.T.
    Coore, Miltown Malbay