School: Baile Aodha (B.), Inis (roll number 13418)

Ballyea, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Mathúna

Bread.
    They had no special kind of grain to make the bread.They used to make it of raw potatoes.First they grated them.
    Secondly they sqeezed and dried them in the griddle.This was called stampy or boxty.The name of the thing they placed the griddle on was a brand.They made bread from flour long ago. They made bread of oat meal too.They do not use querns now because they have the mill.This is the way they used the querns.They had a round stone with a hole in it and another to put on the top. Then they put down a stick in the hole .Another man put in the wheat and keeps twisting it round and round.
    1. products
    C. O' Shea