School: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (roll number 13419)

Ballyea, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

1. Hidden Treasure (continued)

One time there was a rich man named McDonald living in Newhall House.

(continued from previous page)
    a whitethorn in Cragbrian Wood. They nover told anybody about it. Some time later they were put to death on account of stealing the money. An old man dreamed three times about the money and where it was hidden. He also dreamed that the fairies were minding it. One day a crowd of people said that they would dig for the money. Just after starting they saw four men coming towards them with a coffin which they left down beside the diggers. A barrel rolled down the hill and right into the whole the men were digging. They got afraid and ran away. They got a priest to bless a piece all round the gold. They again attempted do dig when a man on horseback rode around out side the piece the priest blessed. He drew nearer every time and was all the time pointing a sword at them. They got afraid and ran for their lives and they never again attempted to look for the Gold.
    Bridie Reidy
    Teermaclane, Co. Clare