School: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (roll number 13419)

Ballyea, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    bed of straw for themselves but did not go to bed until we did. Instead they came into the house and sat round the fire and the man began telling about their adventures and happenings. At ten o'clock they retired thanking us again and again for the our kindness towards them
    It was and is thought unlucky to turn Beggars from the door. Years ago this was never done and the same persons came time after time. They were welcomed, asked for news and to tell their adventures. Then, of course, there were not any newspapers and from the Beggars, people got the local news. They were allowed to cook their food themselves and had the use of the fire etc. They got beds of hay and straw which were spread on the kitchen floor near the fire. People gathered from all sides to listen to their tales and adventures.
      1. people by social grouping
    Norah Casey