School: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (roll number 13419)

Ballyea, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

the potatoes up with their hands. The following is how potatoes were cooked:
    At first they were washed in a "scuttle" which was made of rods got on an "ozier" tree. Then they were put into a pot and boiled. When boiled they were put into the "scuttle", water and all. The water went down through the rods and through the holes in the "scuttle". The the "scuttle" was placed in the centre of the floor and the whole household sat around it and contented themselves with the potatoes which they ate with a pinch of salt. They had no knives, forks or spoons only their fingers and mouths. As the old saying goes "fingers were made before forks".
    The richer people killed a pig once a year and had meat on Thursdays and Sundays. The lard of the pig would be salted and hung up and used for dressing cabbage which on certain days was eaten for dinner.
    They had many kinds of bread such wheaten, oaten and indian meal bread. In every house a quern was kept for grinding the wheat or oats. Another favourite kind of bread was "[?]scampi".
    1. products
    Brigid Casey