School: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (roll number 13419)

Ballyea, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    owned by a man named O'Rourke: He thought to divide the field in two so early one morning he started the work. He was getting on well when one of his neighbours told him to stop or misfortune would come to him. O'Rourke continued the work and did not heed the advice, but one night he fell sick suddenly and was very bad. He was in the point of death when he said he would leave the work unfinished if he got better and to their great surprise he did. The unfinished wall is still there to be seen and was never touched.
    John J. Casey
    Shannacool, Co. Clare