School: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (roll number 13419)

Ballyea, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

from Killerk who had gone to Australia in former years assisted them.
    He sent home a number of passages to his father every year who gave them to all the neighbours who wanted them and then they would pay the money by instalments.
    It is hard to know how the people in those houses long ago as some of them had not a bit of land and a labourer's pay at that time was only fourpence a day. The land is coldstone and is fairly productive. It is very good for feeding milch cows and the butter is very sweet.
    There are only two old persons in the townland my grandfather and grandmother. They both know Irish but are not much good for telling stories.
    J.J. Casey
    Shannacool, Co. Clare