School: Droichead an Chláir (B.). Clarecastle

Clarecastle, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Háinlighe

see a a magpie is bad luck.After a cat washing his face and the first one he looks at he is next to die.To spill a grain of salt in the table is a sign of a fight in the family.If you get a hair cut and to leave the hair after you ,you are leaving all the luck after you.When you cut ivy off a house you are cutting all the luck away.If one of your geese gets killed in springtime you will have no luck for that year.To get duck eggs and not pay for them they are supposed not to hatch.To change a cow from one field to another on May night is the sign of bad luck.If a person falls in a graveyard he should turn his coat inside out.To leave a black cat when you are leaving a house is
    Paul Shaughnessy