School: Droichead an Chláir (B.). Clarecastle

Clarecastle, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Háinlighe

often he says only "Sally" without finising in order to catch the players out and send them back.
    Flowers -the players divide into two parties .One party stands back against a wall,the other at the opposite wall.The leaders come out midway between the two parties and begin making dumb signs such as ringing a bell ,dying ,pumping etc.If a player guesses the action meant he shouts the answer and follows the leader to catch him.If he fails he foes back to his place to try again.If he catches he becomes the leader.
    Heights.-Any number can play .They stand in a height a stole ,a stone ,a wall or a bank.One tries to tig the others as they change heights .If he succeeds he gets the height and the other loses his place and is grounded till he tries his way back.
    Ducky off the Rock. Players with wound cable stones .The duck or stone is placed on a larger one.The boys cast their stones at the one down.If one player knocks it off the man whose duck is knocked rushes to put it back while the others run to protect their own duck by putting their leg on the duck or stone.If he be tigged on the run before before he reaches the duck,he is then duck down.
    Time : Two parties opposite one another.One party suggests a time to be guessed such as 5 to eight. The boy comes across and says 5 to what .If he be right the players exchange and a new game is started.
    Andrew Moloney