School: Droichead an Chláir (B.). Clarecastle

Clarecastle, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Háinlighe

used to go to the bounds of four farms and then she could go into any cabin and milk the cows.If this was done there would be no butter made for the year because the woman the woman who milked the cows had the power to make the butter go to her house when the owner of the house would be making the churn. When the milk is spilt during the milking of a cow it is said that someone wanted it.A cow's milk cannot be used for five days after calving.It is said that the four leave shamrock can be found wherever a horse foals.A race horse is usually kept in a large stable so that he can have exercise.Stables are also called horse boxes.Oats ,brans and mangolds are given to horses as food.Oats and eggs are given to race horses.They get hay also.The horse shoes are made of different iron.Light iron is used for race horses and heavy for working horses.Saddlers make all tackling for horses. The clippings of horses are used for for making collars and chairs.Mr Stackpool of Edenvale had many horse.He owned a horse named Mazorha and he won many races.Mr O Gorman owned a horse who won many races. His name was
    Norman Purtill