School: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (roll number 9339)

Lisroe, Co. Clare
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

within grasp of everybody but by and bye the difficulties piled up until I realised that they were beyond all human reach.Here are but a few of the tales i heard.
    Fifty years ago a Limerick man named James Halloran from the Thomand - gate district dreamt for three nights in succession of a treasure consisting of three crocks of gold in Carraig in the parish of Inagh .he was very troubled and wondered how much he could credit the dreams, besides he was warned not to tell this secret to anybody,otherwise he would not be able to locate the treasure.
    He put aside the idea of going to seek the treasure for many weeks.,but at last he could not endure the suspense any longer ,as he decided to find out whether or no the treasure existed.However he could not summon up enough courage to go alone ,so contrary to to the wishes of his "dream maker"he took with him his youngest brother a lad of fourteen .After travelling on foot for two days and two nights ,at last
    Bridget Murphy
    Pat Lynch