Scoil: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (uimhir rolla 9339)

Lisroe, Co. Clare
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

True or false they were the topic of conversation round the hearth at night.
    In those days when a young man had reached marriageable age all the well wishers of the household put their heads together in order to procure for him a suitable wife. When they had decided on one whom they thought would fill the position the nearest friend of the houehold was sent to make enquiries of the lady's parents as to whether they could consider the Match or not. If they were agreeable, arrangements were made for the lady's friends to come and view the property and possessions of the young man. This was known as Walking the land. No food or drink was partaken of by the visiting party until it was decided if the Match was to go on. Then the question of dowry or fortune was also arranged and the day for drawing up the marriage agreements and buying the ring appointed.
    A few nights before the Wedding Day the young man invited all his friends to come and visit him. No lady visitors are brought on
    Mina Considine
    Jim Lynch