School: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (roll number 9339)

Lisroe, Co. Clare
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

no house in Lisroe was without a Spinning wheel.
    Two or three sheep were kept by every farmer and as soon as the month of May approached the work of shearing began.First the sheep were taken to the river to be washed and the very next fine day the shearing or cutting off of the wool with a shears took place.Immediately the wool was shorn it was again washed and re-washed to rid it of all the natural oil which it contained .Then the bleaching process began .The wool was spread out on the ground under the sun and great care was taken to turn it every half hour .When sufficiently bleached the house-wife began her part of the work.
    Each part of the fleece was combed with the hands so as to break any lumps and to loosen tangles.A plentiful supply of Sweet Oil was then put on the wool to make it cling together .Then