School: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (roll number 9339)

Lisroe, Co. Clare
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

ups came at twelve o'clock in the day to start school as it was at that time the animals were let out to graze .Some of the bigger boys cleaned out the house while others scattered litter and hay on the floor large stones were then carried in to serve as seats and a little armful of hay which each pupil carried was laid on each stone.The door of the cabin laid on four large stones served as the master's desk and he sat on a sugán chair at the head of the class.
    Each pupil carried two sods of turf to make a fire during Winter.When Summer came reading and studying were done out in the open air.In the early days of the Hedge-schools the teachers were mostly strangers who came to the district for a while.Two well known teachers Pat Keane and Michael O'Connor were both Kerry men Later on the local people began to teach and amongst them were Liam Bacaig O ceallaigh who taught in Ben Daois ,Callaghan who
        1. buildings
    Bríghid Ní Mhurchadha