School: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (roll number 9339)

Lisroe, Co. Clare
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    for it. The result is that when Saturday evening comes every beggar in town is practically or wholly intoxicated and then the quarrelling and fighting begins. The most dangerous drunk ones are then removed to the Barrack where they spend the night.
    When Summer comes groups of these wanderers may be met out the country travelling from place to place with their asses and spring carts. They beg as they go and camp by the roadsides making sure that a public house is not far from their camping ground. Strong young men with very straight backs walk with a swagger. Young girls with blue eyes and fair hair nod to you as you pass. Elderly men with scarred faces and elderly women still more scarred ride in the carts taking care of babies and little ones. There is always a baby-in-arms to excite the pity of the house-wife and move her th still further generousity. The man of the house thinks this youngster is lent for the purpose by
    Bríghid Ní Mhurchadha