School: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (roll number 9339)

Lisroe, Co. Clare
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

1. (no title) (continued)

During recreation time at school and when the long Summer evenings come...

grass together .One is picked up and thrown into the air.Immediately a pair of those on the ground is picked up and the other one caught as it descends.This is repeated with the second pair.
    The second step .Threes.In this the pebble is thrown up three pebbles om the ground are caught .The fourth one is treated in the same way .
    Third Step.Fours.A pebble is thrown up and the four on the ground are caught as the pebble descends into the hand.
    Fourth Step .High Gob.The five pebbles are placed in the hand ,one is thrown up and the other four are placed on the ground and while the one is descending the others are caught .One is cast away and so on until but one remains.
    Fifth Step.Lay the egg .In the beginning three pebbles are laid in a row as eggs and two are kept in the hand one between the thumb and first finger and the other at the opposite end of the closed fist.The pebble between the fingers is thrown up, one of the three on the ground is picked up to take its place .The pebble in the fist is allowed to fall to
    Bridget Murphy
    Pat Lynch