School: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (roll number 14468)

Kilmaley, Co. Clare

1. (no title) (continued)

Diarmuid and Grania while on their flight from Finn were supposed to have lived in a cave...

13.Conán
    Mt Callan.
    There was an ogham stone discovered at Loch na Mine Kilmaley in 1784.with an inscription in memory of Conán .The people often speak of Conán Maol Manntach .Conán was at Lisroe before 296.In 1784 the ogham stone was discovered at Loc na Mine Kilmaley showing the death of Chief Conán before the battle of Gabhra in 296.
    The Chieftan Bearra (Firbolg)who settled at Finvarra in N E Clare in the 1st century is supposed to have visited Lough na Mine and Mt Callan.
    13.
    Uí Chormaic was the inheritance of the O'Hehirs.it comprised the present barony of Islands excepting Clondegad and the part of Clare Abbey east of the Fergus .The parish of Kilmaley is still locally called Uí Chormaic. The country of Uí Chormaic extended from Mt Callan to the Fergus.The family of O'Hehirs was not of Dalcassian origin -they were of the race of Daire Cearb the ancestor of the Mc Figente who lived in LImerick .About 1100 wwe find them seated at Magh Adhair (Moyree) in Uí Chaisin ,but after this they were