School: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (roll number 14468)

Kilmaley, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneáin

1. (no title) (continued)

It is not right to meddle with a fort as you would be made quiet.

Seán óg Mc Mahon of Lacarhue KIlmaley made an arn-chair out of a whitethorn bush on the road to Ennis east of Fr Courtney's,The arn-chair is there still ,and no grass grew on the ground where his legs used to rest.The arm chair never changed in appearance,nor no new sprout ever appeared on it since it died. He is supposed to be visiting it still,although he is buried over 30 years.
    The Banshee.
    Michael McMahon of Fountain heard great crying in the middle of the day.It went from the back of his house to where John Keane was dead.The Banshee always followed the Keane family.Several people in the district heard the Banshee whenever was dying.
    Around Gortaganniv cross Kilmaley ,where the Protestant Church,school,and Minister's residence were supposed to be haunted by a man named Cudmore.Several people used to be frightened there. The haunted man
    Mary Sheehan