School: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (roll number 14468)

Kilmaley, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneáin

1. (no title) (continued)

Lord Clare's houses .He was the landlord of the townland of Ballymacooda and put very high rents and valuations on the tenants .
    Lord Clare's castle was built on a rock on a lovely eminence surrounded by a marsh.
    I got a lot of this information from from old Mrs Foley who lives now in Clonliffe Rd. Dublin. She is bed-ridden and her statements were very rambling. She also spoke about a man being hanged at Ballymacooda. Before she maried she was Emily Finucane. Her grandson Pat Finucane lives with her.
    The castle of Ballymacooda 1580 - Baron of Inchiquin.(Conor O 'Brien eldest son of Sir James O Brien who owned Gortaganniv and sold it to Lord Clare) Daniel O'Brien created Viscount Clare in 1670..
    Daniel O Brien 3rd Viscount Clare outlawed in 1691 - Lord Lieutenant of the County and head of Clare's Dragoons,(Frost's History of Clare)