School: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (roll number 14468)

Kilmaley, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneáin

going on ,he broke away from court ,and went on his keeping.There was a dance at a certain house in Kilmaley ,and the police expected he would be there .The police came and when Batty saw them he got up himself and a girl and dance a jig and reel.He took out a re handkerchief and began to wipe the sweat off his brow.The two peelers were at the door and he went out between them .There were two more further out on guard ,and he passed them and ran away. The police ran after him .On his way he met Jack Hassett and asked him would he run in his place .He said he would .The two men were alike in appearance and dressed similarly -knee breeches ,long coat and tall hat.The police were coming up to him ,and he jumped Kilcoluab river away from them .
    James Mc Mahon (author of Hills of Clare in English) jumped Kilmaley river.He was once a monitor in in Frure National School.
    Pat Reidy ,90 years living at present in Kilclogher ,Kilmaley,brought a 1/2 of flour from Ennis to Kilmaley ,6 miles and only rested once at Inch bridge .He used to work at the Slob Lands in the reclamation work from 6 to 6 at 12/- a week.He used to walk 8 miles to his work and 8 back.
    Mrs Hickey ,Frure, brought a firkin of butter on her back to Ennis ( 9miles).The firkin was not bought ,
    John Mc Mahon
    Kyleatunna, Co. Clare