School: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (roll number 14468)

Kilmaley, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneáin

to play.Another brother Peter Lynch whose children are coming to school here died a few years ago .He got strange because he burned bushes from the fort knocked down by a recent storm.There is a fort in Fairy Hill ,and a stone fort in Knockdangan which is supposed to have been used or built by the Danes.
    There is a fort in Matt Haughs place in Liosmaoil Bríghde, and boys named Custy and Sheedy saw lights in it some years ago.A few days later Pat Lynch of Lismaulbreeda got a letter that his son Jack had died inAmerica.This is the same Pat Lynch who was helping his brother to ride the heifer in his father's place.Their father was called the "Corkeek" .People in this locality would have nothing to do with Ráthanna or Liosanna

48 Homeless Friars lived in Ballyilaun, Kilmaley.-The place is now owned by Jack Griffen (Tom)Baile an Oileán.
    There used to be leeches in Loughburke Lake ,Kilmaley .If there was anything wrong with your feet ,they would nearly eat you.