School: Cill na Móna (C.) (roll number 13626)

Kilnamona, Co. Clare
Síle Céitinn

Scéalta Grinn
    Near the ruins of the old school house in the parish of Kilnanona there was supposed to be a white thorn bush growing and it was supposed to be haunted.many of the old people used to tell tales of heaving seen or heard ghosts in its vicinity.
    One night a young man was returning home about half past one O clock from a card party .When he was two hundred yards away from the bush he heard the most weird crying ,which sounded like a chorus of human creis.His hair stood on end with fright ,however, he plucked up and said he would approach it.He went to the wall and took a large stone in each hand and said to himself he would have something with which to defend himself if he needed it.The crying still continued till he came quite close to the bus ,almost beside it.He threw one of the stones with all his might towards the bush and immediately darted out ,in all directions about a dozen cats.
    The conference of cats would have been related as another ghost story were it not for the courage of