Scoil: An Tobar

Tubber, Co. Galway
P. Ó Súilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The other night my father told me a funny story about a man who lived in Conolly in the West of Clare.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    music and people singing inside. He got off the car and he tied the reins of the asses bridle to the gate. He went to the door and he knocked at it. After a while a person came to the door and opened it. Then the man went in and he sat by the fire. There were a lot of fairies dancing and singing and some of them were playing on melodeons. He looked around and he saw three men that he knew who were dead a long time before that. He was greatly frightened and he walked out. He loosened the reins and he continued his journey to Ennis. When he was coming home from Ennis next day he looked at the place where the house was but there was not any house there at all.