School: Boston, Tubber (roll number 10763)

Boston, Co. Clare
Thos. Noone

one eye knocked out.
    When he reached home things were one hundred times worse than when he left - no food - no fire and nothing but misery on every side. He sent one of his children first to the man, who used to sell him turf in former days to tell him that his father was home from America, and to send him down a load of turf. The turf seller refused, saying that he would not give him even the dust that falls off the turf. He also told him call the butcher and tell him his father was home from America and to send down meat and in like manner call to the baker. All refused - baker would not give crumbs and butcher even the bits of meat that fell from the block.
    The son came back and told how they all refused. Jack said he would soon make them do it, put up the budget on his back and off he goes to the baker. He asked the baker why he refused and the baker ordered him off and Jesus opened the budget showed what he had inside and ordered the baker in when the baker saw what was inside before him he said he would supply him free with bread for life but not to put him in. He used the same threat with turf supplier and with the butcher. They both
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    AT0332: Godfather Death