School: Boston, Tubber (roll number 10763)

Boston, Co. Clare
Thos. Noone

1. (continued from previous page)
    a snail with a shell, rub him to the warts every day for nine day, and on the ninth day to stab the snail with a thorn. When the snail would be withered the warts would be gone.
    There are not many cures for rheumatism, except to drink the juice of the yarrow, and the rheumatism would go in a short time.
    The best cure for boils is to mix soap and sugar together and to rub it to the boils.
    If you boiled onions in milk and then drank it, it would cure the influenza, or if you ate garlic it would cure it.
    The best cure for teeth is to get a piece of cotton wool and put iodine in the top of it, then put the wool into the tooth, it would cure it. If you left a frog to your tooth it would also cure it.
    If you had sore ears and to get some black wool, then heat sweet oil, and dip the wool in the sweet oil, it would cure them if you put it into your ears.
    The only cure for mumps is to stay in bed 'till they are gone.
    There is a tree near