School: Boston, Tubber (roll number 10763)

Boston, Co. Clare
Thos. Noone

needles, a sewing machine, a few irons, a pair of sissors, a smoothing board and a thimble.
    There was a tailor one time and he was so tormented by people coming in, that he put three lets in the man's suit. He was called táiluír na gibaóg.
    Some of the shirts are made in our own homes, but generally most of them are made in the factories. Principlay cotton and woollen goods that are used for the shirts and sometimes linen is used for them.
    Some of the socks and stockings are knitted in this this place. The thread is bought in the shops. Long ago the people used spin most of the thread. A few of the people of the place have spinning wheels.
    Eilís Ní Ionnghaile
    Boston, Co. Clare