School: Boston, Tubber (roll number 10763)

Boston, Co. Clare
Thos. Noone

1. (continued from previous page)
    Dearcy was a Catholic and in Queen Elizabeth's reign no Catholic was allowed to be the owner of property so Dearcy handed over the Rockvale estate to Lord Thomond the agreement being that Dearcy would act as middle man as was commonly known as agent. It is said of Lord Thomond that he was the biggest landlord in Ireland owning as it was said from sea to Shannon.
    How Lord Thomond lost Rockvale Estate
    Lord Thomond had only one son. Some years previous to handing over the estate to his son Lord Thomond (a Protestant) evicted a good many tenants amongst them being one whole family consisting of a delicate father his wife and children. This poor family had to "sleep out" & in a few days after the eviction the poor feeble husband died. Shortly after the widow and children went to live in a remote bye road.
    Pádraig Ó Nuadháin
    Rockvale, Co. Clare