School: Killinaboy (roll number 12557)

Killinaboy, Co. Clare
Donncha Ó Céilleachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    Jack’s mother had many sheep which were very hard to mind, so she said she must have a sheep-dog and sent off Jack to get a sheep-dog for her. Jack went away and when he got the dog, borrowed a little can, killed the dog, put him into it, and started for home. When he reached home his mother asked him where the dog was and he at once gave her the can. Seeing this she flew into a wild rage, and threshed him soundly, and told him he was a fool, and would never be anything else, but a fool. ‘’What should I have done’’ says he. ‘’Well you should know you fool you should have led it by a string’’ says his mother.

Very soon after this his mother sent him for a leg of mutton to the town. He got a good long string and when he got the mutton he tied it to the string and started for home, dragging the mutton after him. When his mother saw him coming up to the door she went out to meet him and said, ‘’You were always a fool and will never be anything else but a fool and I will not have you in the house’’. So she sent poor Jack away never to come home again. He wandered away until he came to grave-yard, and there he saw the statue of a man, and as it was a rainy day, the rain was running down the face of the statue. “Oh you poor man it’s no wonder you are crying when you’re out in such rain without a coat on you,’’ says Jack. So he took off and put his
    AT1696: “What Should I have Said (Done)?”
    Áine Ní Chuinn