School: Ballyvelaghan, Burren (roll number 7705)

Ballyvelaghan, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dheaghaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Monday in the year a stare is found dead near steeple.
    Long ago three men from New quay went milking cows near the Cillen. They had to cross the Cillen and as one of the men were crossing he said "God be with the girl who was buried here the other day, if she was alive she would help me to milk these cows, the Lord have mercy on her soul". The voice came up very plain and said "The Lord have mercy on the dead".
    Long ago when McNamara was alive he always was very kind to the poor and very bad to the rich. On the 12th of September he locked up his premises and went into the yard and had a fear breaga in the middle representing the pope. He fired and fired at the fear breaga until his eyes were attracted by a bright looking object. The image said to him "What are you doing". "Nothing" replied McNamara. "It would be no harm if you got rid of yourself. a year and a day is your limited time upon this world do good
    Caitlín Ní Fhathaigh
    Ballyconnoe South, Co. Clare