School: Cill Seanaigh (B.), Inis (roll number 10517)

Kilshanny, Co. Clare
Mícheál Mac Craith

had it eaten he said give me my supper and I will make the one job of them all.
    When he had them all eaten he said to his master what do ye do after eating the supper we go to bed said the master, then the fool went up to bed and stayed there for the rest of the day. His master was very vexed.
    The next day the master called the fool very early and told him to look for the cattle, and where will I look for them said the fool, look everywhere said the farmer even in places where you think they are not at all.
    The fool went out and got a ladder and went up on the thatch of the house and began rooting it, what are you doing the master asked, you told me said the fool to look in places where I think they are not at all, come off the house you fool said the master I am sorry I ever met you said the master by mistake, "Ha, ha, ha" said the fool I have you now. Then the master give him a pot of gold not to take the piece of skin off him.
    AT1000: Bargain Not to Become Angry
    Stiofán Ó Ceallaigh