School: Kilfenora (B.) (roll number 2155)

Kilfenora, Co. Clare
P. Mag Fhloinn

1. There are a lot of blessed wells around this parish. There is one in Pairc an Caimin it is a well for eyes many people go there with sore eyes and get cured they rub the water to their eyes everyone that go there leave coppers and pens and hair pens in the well. There are certain days for going to this well. On monday's, wednesdays and fridays and on Saint patrick's day more people go there every easter Sunday. Their is another blessed well near Ballyvaughan and everyone that go there get cured it is a well for eyes. It is said that long there was a well there where people used to get spring water and one day there did
    Seán Mac Giolla Dé