School: Lahinch (roll number 11591)

Lehinch, Co. Clare
Dónall Ó Ríordáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    village at present who are over 80 years of age. Their names are Mrs Ross and Miss Coffey. The latter is the Post mistress of the village. Mrs Vaughan can converse in Irish, and is a good story-teller. The most of the inhabitants of the village at present time came from outside districts. All the old natives are practically wiped out.
    The land around Lahinch is mostly arable. On the north side of the village there is a stretch of sandhills and over these there is a golf course. People come from all parts to play golf there as it is considered to be one of the finest golf courses in Ireland.
    On the right of the golf course facing Liscannor is a big plain consisting mostly of marshy land. This plain is owned by Mrs Slattery and it is called the "Corcass". The river Inagh fringes the northern side of the "Corcass"
    John Reynolds
    Lehinch, Co. Clare