School: Cluain an Droma, Mullach (roll number 5267)

Cloonadrum, Co. Clare
Brian Ó Huiginn

1. (continued from previous page)
    On that morning the people get up early to see the sun dancing. They also eat many eggs that day. The Easter lily is worn.
    St. Patrick's Day : -
    It comes on the 17th March. On that day a shamrock is worn in honour of Saint Patrick. It was said that when the shamrock and the palm will be worn on the same day that Ireland will be free.
    Orangeman's Day : -
    It falls on the 12th July.The orange lily is worn by the people of the north of Ireland and they march through the streets of the city of Derry.
    Rounds at Wells : -
    Rounds at St. Patrick's blessed well are done on St Patricks Day. St Joseph's day is a day for doing rounds at St. Joseph's well. August the 15th for Our lady's well. Rounds at other holy wells are done on Thursdays and a Sunday or on two Sundays and a Thursday.
    Working Charms : -
    Charms are worked on two Thursdays and a Tuesday or on two Tuesdays and a Thursday.