School: Cluain an Droma, Mullach (roll number 5267)

Cloonadrum, Co. Clare
Brian Ó Huiginn

1. (continued from previous page)
    churn which it is left on a stand. There is also a staff churn which is is worked with the hand by beating the staff up and down against the bottom of the churn while it is left on the floor. In some barrels there is a little glass and through this the butter can be seen when it is made.
    The butter is gathered with the beater or the staff and the buttermilk is thrown out in a vessel. Then the butter is washed in two or three waters. It is taken out in a tub and salted. The salt is mixed with the butter spades.
    The buttermilk is used for drinking and for making bread. People also give it to pigs. Fresh buttermilk is used for cleaning ink stains off clothes
    Máire Ní Laoghaire