School: Cluain an Droma, Mullach (roll number 5267)

Cloonadrum, Co. Clare
Brian Ó Huiginn

1. (continued from previous page)
    masks and straws and come in for one dance. All those on the floor have to give way to them and allow them to dance. They are not supposed to take any refreshment and often carry a placard with "No Drink" printed on it.
    At the wedding the bride and bridegroom are given the place of honour when dancing that is, the flag of the fire.
    After the marriage the couple usually go away for a few days to the city, but often they come back that night. Old shoes and rice are pelted after the cards for luck. The bride is supposed to wear. Something old and something new, Some-thing borrowed and something blue.
    About a week after the marriage comes Crockery Sunday. This is the day people go to visit the young couple in their new home and bring presents of ware etc. This day they dance all day but go home about ten oclock at night.
    The final celebration is the
    Bríghid Ní Fhlannchadha