School: Glin (B.)

Glin, Co. Limerick
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    the world in not the equator but a place much north of it. Because there is no great amount of land near near the equator. It is a sign of rain to see big black heavy clouds in the sky.
    Animals and insects have instinct that tells them when it is going to rain. If you see swallows flying very low although at the same time it may be very hot. It is not amongst the swallows that know that rain is coming but the flies they are after.
    If any of our family see porpoises they are sure to notice which way they are going up the Shannon or out to sea. If they are going out to sea you can be expecting good weather. If they are going up the Shannon it will be bad stormy weather. If the sky is grey in the morning are red in the evening it is a very good sign.
    If distant hills look near you can be buckling on your rain-coat.
    Fog and dust are signs of rain even though "M??? dust is worth the ransom of a king." I suppose