School: Querrin

Querrin, Co. Clare
Dónall Ó Laoidhléis

1. (continued from previous page)
    Fr. P. Meehan was coming after anointing the person that was sick. Walteir De Burca ghost attacked him but Fr. P. Meehan jumped off his horse and let the horse home. Then the priest made a cic circle round himself so that the ghost could not get inside the circle. When Fr. M. Meehan saw that his(horse) brother was not coming he told his servant boy to saddle his horse because he was going out to meet his brother. When Fr. M. Meehan saw that his brother was attacked by the ghost he sprinkled Holy Water around the road. Then the two priests banished him to an island north of Loop Head and they say he has to stay there until the end of time One day a little boy went out on the island and he could not come in and Walteir De Burca's ghost killed him that night.
    Agnes Mc Mahon
    Querrin, Co. Clare