School: Annaglogh (roll number 7558)

Aghnaglogh, Co. Monaghan
Dll. Ó Maonaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to have a game of cards. George said he would. This strange man pulled out a small table, a pack of cards, and two chairs, from the ditch.
    Before the began to play this strange man told George to go into town and buy a pint of whiskey. When George came back this man took the bottle and broke it in two. He said "this is the way we do it down our country." When they had the whiskey taken they began to play cards.
    After these men had played for about an hour George looked down at tis man's feet and he saw that this man had cloven feet, who was the devil. Then George rose from the table and the other man and all the rest of the things disappeared.
    George went home and that night he took sick. he had to stay in night bed for a long time after that.
    Evelyn Deighan
    Ardaghy, Co. Monaghan