School: Monksland (C.) (roll number 2792)

Monksland, Co. Louth
M. Nic Oireachtaigh

1. Weather lore
    The sky, stars, clouds, rainbow, and the moon are the things by which we can, foretell the weather.
    If the sky is a red colour at sunset it is a sure sign of good weather because red clouds especially when they have a tint of purple in them always foretell fine weather.
    As a sign of rain there is sometimes a halo around the moon. Another sign of rain is if there is a rainbow in the sky in the morning. This is because the heaviest rain comes from the west, and if a rainbow be seen in the morning it must be in the west. If it is seen in the evening it must be a sign of good weather.
    Birds sometimes give us signs of the weather. It is by their flight that we know what kind of weather it is going to be. Seagulls on the land is a sign of a storm. When swallows fly high it is a sign of fine weather, or if we have it, we may expect it to continue. If they fly low and close to the ground we know that rain
    Betty Callan
    Cooley, Co. Louth