School: Dundalk (Dundalk Road Convent) (roll number 5387)

Dundalk, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Oliver

1. Bread in olden Times
    Wheaten, Oaten, Barley, Potatoe or Fadge, Boxty, Indian meal bread and Oatmeal Carnock are the breads that have been made in this district.
    Oatmeal Barnocks were made in the following manner. A quantity of oatmeal with salt added to it was mixed with Buttermilk kneaded and placed before the fire of turf. A hole was bored through the centre of the cake with a thimble. Each side was put before the fire in turn until the whole cake was finished it was as solad as a rock.
    Boxty. Some raw potatoes were peeled and put in a dish of water covered with a wooden lid and left over night. Next day they were grated with a tin grater of roughly bored holes. Flour, Baking Soda and salt were mixed with grated potatoes. The dough was cut in squares and baked on a griddle.
    1. products