School: Mullach Airlinne (roll number 1173)

Mullagharlin, Co. Louth
Ss. Mac Siúrdáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    when she was dying she put a curse on the men of Ulster that is that they would fall asleep when they were needed most. So it was that we had another swift runner in Cuculain who ran so swiftly from one place to another firing spears that Queen Maca thought the whole army was there and so he kept them at bay until help came.
    Fionn Mac Cumhaill was a great jumper and also a great stone thrower. He had to jump a wide chasm to win his wife and not only did he jump across it but he also jumped back again. He also threw a large stone from here to Carlingford Loch and it is called "The Big Stone"
    Bridie Cleary
    Green Gates, Co. Louth